This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Orlando Sydney Event Photography, www.orlandosydney.com

Orlando Sydney Event Photography is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Orlando Sydney Event Photography is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Orlando Sydney Event Photography customer support features you are required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Orlando Sydney Event Photography takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are at this Site.

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices.

Opting out of future Communications

To opt out of receiving future communications simply write to us stating the email address/details you wish to be removed from our mail lists. Please allow up to 14 days for us to process your request.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Orlando Sydney Event Photography reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Orlando Sydney Event Photography reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Orlando Sydney Event Photography welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call: +61  419409756

Orlando Sydney Event Photography
156 Chalmers St
Surry Hills, NSW 2010
AUSTRALIA

Or use the contact form.

Copyright

All images appearing on Orlando Sydney Event Photography web site, unless noted otherwise, are the exclusive property of Orlando Sydney Photography and are protected under the Australian and International Copyright laws. The images may not be reproduced, copied, transmitted or manipulated without the written permission of Orlando Sydney Photography. These copyright laws impose substantial penalties for infringement, and violators will be prosecuted to the full extent of the law.

The use of any images or other materials included herein, in whole or in part, for any purpose other than the private purpose of viewing them online, including, but not limited to, copying, reproduction, publication (including on Internet Web Site including third party web pages by any means, including “hotlinking”, storage in a retrieval system (other than internet browser), manipulation (digital or otherwise), or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic, mechanical, photocopying, recording or otherwise, is expressly prohibited without the written permission of Orlando Sydney Event Photography. All artistic and moral rights of the author are hereby asserted.

We welcome All inquiries regarding usage of our work but first you must seek permission from Orlando Sydney Event Photography using the contact form or direct email.

External Links

Orlando Sydney Event Photography Social media and site contain links to websites external to Orlando Sydney Photography. Links to external websites and social media profiles are provided as a convenience to users and has no direct control over the content of the linked sites, or the changes that may occur to the content on those sites. Orlando Sydney Photography is not responsible for the content or reliability of links, or for any loss or inconvenience arising from their use.

Providing links to external websites does not constitute an endorsement or a recommendation of any material on those sites or of any third party products or services offered by, from or through those sites. Users of links provided by this website are responsible for being aware of which organisation is hosting the website they visit.

Cookies

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse the site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Find out more below.

What are cookies?
When a website is visited, that site may write a cookie (a small computer file) to the computer that is visiting the site. Depending on the individual website, the cookie may store an array of information about the actions performed during the site visit .

One of the ideas behind the use of cookies is to enhance the visitor’s experience next time they visit – for example, you may not have to enter a user name, address etc. on subsequent visits made from the same computer. In this way, the website being visited may also be able to determine when the site was last visited, for how long, etc.

What if I want to turn cookies off?
You can stop your browser accepting cookies, or stop it accepting cookies from a particular website. Settings will typically be found in the ‘options’ or ‘preferences’ menu of your browser. In order to understand these settings, you should use the ‘Help’ option in your browser for more details.

Anonymous Analytics cookies
Every time a user visits our website, web analytics software provided by Google Analytics generates an anonymous analytics cookie. These cookies can tell us whether or not you have visited the site before.
Your browser will tell us if you have these cookies, and if you don’t, we generate new ones. This allows us to track how many individual unique users we have, and how often they visit the site, but these cookies cannot be used to identify individuals; they are used for statistical purposes only.

Third party cookies
We do not currently use advertisements but may do in the future. Some of our online partners may use cookies to analyse customer journeys in a similar manner to Google Analytics. In common with Google Analytics, they do not gather personal information via cookies.

This site uses a tool which collects your requests for pages and passes elements of them to search engines to assist them in indexing this site. We control the configuration of the tool and are responsible for any information sent to the search engines.

Website content

You acknowledge and agree that if you contribute Content to the Website, such Content will become the property of Orlando Sydney Event Photography and you hereby assign all rights, title and interests in and to such contributions to Orlando Sydney Event Photography.

Any comments or materials sent to us through the Website including feedback data, questions, comments and suggestions (“Feedback”), will be deemed to be non-confidential. Orlando Sydney Event Photography has no obligation of any kind with respect to such Feedback and will be free to reproduce, exhibit, use, disclose, display, transform and distribute the Feedback to others without limitation. In addition, Orlando Sydney Event Photography will be free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how or techniques contained in such Feedback for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to developing, manufacturing and marketing products and services incorporating such Feedback.

Orlando Sydney Event Photography reserves the right to remove any Content from this Website at any time, for any reason including, but not limited to, upon receipt of claims or allegations from third parties or authorities relating to such Content.

Minors

It is the policy of Orlando Sydney Event Photography to request that persons under the age of 18 do not provide any information to the Services without the consent of a parent or legal guardian.

Your conduct when using this Website

You acknowledge and accept that your use of the Website indicates your acceptance of this licence and that you are responsible for all of your activity in connection with accessing the Website.

In accessing the Website, you must not:

  • take any steps to obtain unauthorised access to this Website or any parts thereof that are not opened to public access;
  • disrupt or interfere with or make attempts to disrupt or interfere with:

– the Website;
– any other user’s enjoyment of this Website or Third Party Websites; or
– any services, system resources, accounts, servers or network connected to or accessible
through this Website or Third Party Website;

  • engage or make attempts to engage in any kind of illegal, criminal or tortious activity whatsoever through the use (whether direct or indirect) of the Website or Third Party Websites;
  • use, copy or translate for commercial use, reproduce, adapt, vary or modify any material in any form in this Website without the express consent of Orlando Sydney Event Photography except as expressly authorised by this licence;
  • use any robot, spider or any other automatic device or manual process to monitor, copy or extract any web pages or any Content on this Website, without the prior written consent of Orlando Sydney Event Photography;
  • take any (or make attempts to take any) action that imposes an unreasonable or large load on the infrastructure of the Website;
  • reverse engineer, reverse assemble or otherwise attempt to discover source code or other arithmetical formula in respect of the software underlying the infrastructure and processes associated with the Website;
  • post or transmit to or via this Website any material that may infringe the intellectual property rights of any third party, or any defamatory, derogatory or offensive material or publication; or
  • use or attempt to use the Website to violate the security of any computer network, crack passwords or security encryption codes, transfer or store illegal material including material that are deemed threatening or obscene, or engage in any kind of illegal activity.

User Responsibility

In accessing this Website, you acknowledge and agree that:

  • you must comply with all applicable local, state, national and international laws and regulations that relate to your use of or activities on this Website. Orlando Sydney Event Photography reserves (at its absolute discretion) the right to report potentially criminal activity to appropriate law enforcement agencies. Any fraudulent, abusive, or otherwise illegal activity may be grounds for termination of your access to the Website. You may not post or transmit, or cause to be posted or transmitted, any communication or solicitation designed or intended to obtain personal data from any Website user;
  • if Orlando Sydney Event Photography issues you with a password that permits you to access certain parts of this Website, you are solely responsible for any use of the Website through such access, whether authorised or not; and
  • you have exercised your independent judgment and have not relied on any representation made by Orlando Sydney Event Photography which has not been stated expressly in this licence or upon any descriptions or illustrations or specifications contained in any document including catalogues or publicity material produced by Orlando Sydney Event Photography (which material may be out of date or superceded).

Disclaimers

While Orlando Sydney Event Photography has endeavoured to ensure that all information provided on this Website is complete, accurate or up to date, the Content and this Website are provided “as is” and “as available” and Orlando Sydney Event Photography takes no responsibility for any error or omission relating to this information. The existence of inaccurate, incomplete or superseded material in this Website will not cause Orlando Sydney Event Photography to be in breach of the terms of the licence.

To the maximum extent permitted by law, Orlando Sydney Event Photography:

  • disclaims all warranties, express or implied, including, but not limited to, implied warranties of merchantability and fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement; and
  • will not be liable for any cost, loss or damage suffered by you through your use of the Website or Orlando Sydney Event Photography failure to provide access to the Website or any Third Party Websites or any information updates.
  • The content may contain general information about Orlando Sydney Event Photography products and services. Unless expressly stated otherwise, the Content does not:
  • constitute an offer or inducement to enter into a legally binding contract;
  • form part of the terms and conditions for Orlando Sydney Event Photography products and services;
  • purport to provide you with personal financial or investment advice of any kind; or
  • take account of your particular financial position or requirements.

Your use of this Website including all Content, data or software distributed by, downloaded or accessed from or through this Website is at your own risk. Before taking or refraining from any action in reliance on the Content or this Website, you must make and rely on your own enquiries in relation to, and in evaluation of, the Content including any information, predictions, opinions and statements contained in this Website.

Warranties

Orlando Sydney Event Photography does not warrant or make any representations:

  • that this Website or the server that operates it is free from viruses or other corrupted materials or occasional outages or disruption to service which prevent you from accessing this Website; or
  • in relation to the use or the results of the use of the Content or this Website as to their correctness, accuracy, reliability, or otherwise; or
  • that use of this Website will be compatible with the hardware and software you are using to access it; or
  • that the functions contained in this Website or Third Party Websites will be uninterrupted or without error, that defects will be corrected, or that electronic material in this Website and other Third Party Websites are free of harmful components.

Orlando Sydney Event Photography will not be liable for any indirect or consequential losses arising out of a breach of this licence, or arising out of the supply of a defective program or incorrect services & materials.

Subject to any responsibilities implied by law and which cannot be excluded, Orlando Sydney Event Photography (including our related bodies corporate, directors, officers, employees, agents and contractors) expressly disclaim all liability to you or any other persons for any losses, damages, liabilities, claims and expenses (including but not limited to legal costs and defence or settlement costs) whatsoever, whether direct, indirect or consequential, arising out of or referable to the Content or this Website (or material accessed via this Website), or to access of the Website by you, howsoever caused, whether in contract, tort including negligence, statute or otherwise. To the full extent permitted by law, any liabilities imposed on Orlando Sydney Event Photography, or implied into this licence, under any law are hereby excluded.

To the extent permitted by law, all implied terms are excluded. If any statute implies terms into this licence, which cannot be lawfully excluded, such terms will apply to this licence, save that the liability of Orlando Sydney Event Photography for breach of any such implied term will be limited to the maximum extent possible, at the option of Orlando Sydney Event Photography, to any one or more of the following:

  • The replacement of goods or services to which the breach relates or the supply of equivalent goods or services.
  • The repair of such goods or services.
  • The payment of the cost of replacing the goods or services or of acquiring equivalent goods or services.
  • The payment

of the cost of having the goods repaired or the services performed again.
Nothing in this licence is intended to exclude, restrict or modify rights which you may have under the Trade Practices Act or any other legislation which may not be excluded, restricted or modified by agreement.

Orlando Sydney Event Photography reserves the right to make any change, add or remove any material in or from this Website without notice. Orlando Sydney Event Photography may also make improvements or changes in the products or programs described in the Content at any time without notice. For example, changes in circumstances after the date of publication may impact upon the accuracy of the Content.

Severability

If any parts of this Licence are deemed unlawful void or for any reason unenforceable then that provision may be severed from this Licence and it will not affect the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions.

Applicable law

This licence is governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New South Wales, Australia. You hereby irrevocably and unconditionally consent and submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.

WEBSITE TERMS OF USE

GENERAL
These Terms of Use apply to this website operated by Orlando Sydney Event Photography established and trading in New South Wales Australia referred to as (“we” or “us”).

TERMS OF USE
Please review these Terms of Use to inform yourself of the terms and conditions which apply to your use of this website.

By accessing, using or downloading material from this website you agree to follow and be legally bound by these Terms of Use which constitute a legal contract. If you do not agree with these Terms of Use, you must not use this website.

These Terms of Use may change without notice, so please check them from time to time.

PRIVACY
By accessing and using this website you acknowledge having read and agreed to our Privacy Statement available above on this page and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Statement.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
All rights not expressly granted on this website are reserved by us.

All information, content, text, graphics, logos, button icons, images, audio clips, digital downloads, data compilations, forms, photographs, graphics, and software available on or through this website (collectively “Content”) is owned or controlled by us, our respective subsidiaries and related companies. The Content is protected by copyright, common law rights and legislation. Users are prohibited from modifying, copying, distributing, transmitting, displaying, publishing, selling, licensing, creating derivative works, or using any Content available on or through this website for commercial or public purposes, without the prior written permission of Orlando Sydney Event Photography.

The trademarks, service marks, slogans, logos, trade dress and other identifiers (“Marks”) displayed on this website are the property of Orlando Sydney Event Photography, and related companies, or of other parties, who may or may not be affiliated with, connected to, or sponsored by us. The Marks are protected by trademark, common law rights and legislation. Users of this website are prohibited from using any Marks for any purpose including, but not limited to, use on other materials, in presentations, as domain names, or as metatags, without the written permission of the relevant Encore entity/entities or such third party that may own the Marks.

ACCESS
We grant you a limited licence solely to access and make personal use of this website but not to download (other than page caching) or modify it, or any portion of it. The licence does not allow or include any right of resale or commercial use of this website or any of its Content; any collection and/or use of any product or service listings, descriptions, or prices; any derivative use of this website or any Content; any downloading or copying of account information for the benefit of a third party; or any use of data mining, robots, or similar data gathering and extraction tools.

This website or any portion may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, resold, visited, or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without our express written consent which we may withhold in our absolute discretion.

ACCURACY
We endeavour to ensure that information displayed on this website is accurate. However some information provided on this website is provided by third parties and we are unable to guarantee the accuracy of all information nor are we able to guarantee that this website is free of errors or faults.

We make no representation or warranty about, and accept no responsibility for any error, omission, inaccuracy, misleading contents, information or anything done or not done if you access, use, download, or act in reliance on any representation, information, data or Content contained, linked or distributed through this website. We also reserve the right to change information displayed on this website at any time without notice to you.

THIRD PARTY PRODUCTS/ SERVICES
No endorsement of any third party or its products, services, or website is intended by any Content, links or advertisement (including banner ads containing embedded hyperlinks) on or to this website. Links and information displayed about any third parties are provided only as a convenience and may not remain current. Opinions expressed on this website or any third party website do not necessarily reflect those of Orlando Sydney Event Photography or any of our subsidiaries or related companies.

If you have accessed this website through a third party link, you are still bound by the terms and conditions of these Terms of Use. In no event will we be responsible for any content or other materials on or available on any third-party web sites.

ELECTRONIC COMMUNICATIONS
When you visit this website or send emails to us, you are communicating with us electronically. You consent to receive communications from us electronically. We will communicate with you by email or by posting notices on this website. You agree that all agreements, notices, disclosures and other communications that we provide to you electronically satisfy any legal requirement that such communications be in writing.

DISCLAIMERS AND LIABILITY
Without affecting any of your rights which cannot be lawfully excluded or limited:

a) this website and its content are provided “as is” and we make and give no warranty, guarantee or representation, express or implied as to the operation of this website or the fitness, merchantability or suitability of any information, Content, materials, data, product, service or provider displayed on this website or any referenced or linked website, or that this website, our servers or any email or communications sent from us are free of any viruses or other harmful components;
b) you use this website and download any material, data or other Content at your sole discretion and risk and you are solely responsible for any damage to your computer system or loss of data that results from such use or download;
c) WE WILL NOT BE LIABLE FOR AND EXCLUDE ALL LIABILITY for any loss, damage, liability, claim or expense and whether direct, indirect or consequential, special or punitive (including but not limited to any loss of profit, revenue, data or anticipated savings) whatsoever and howsoever caused, arising from access, use, downloading, receipt, or reliance by you or any other person on or to, any representation, information, Content, materials, data, communication, product or service provided on or via this website, or otherwise in connection with this website on any basis whatsoever; and
d)we make no representation or warranties that this website or any Content contained on or downloaded from this website is appropriate or available for use in all geographic locations.

You should not rely on the content of this website without, where appropriate, first obtaining advice from relevant consultants and professionals.

Nothing in this section limits your obligations under these Terms of Use including but not limited to your obligations under the section headed “Intellectual Property”.

GENERAL
If a provision, or part of it, of these Terms of Use is held to be invalid, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, then that provision or relevant part must be read down if possible but if that cannot be done then it must be severed and the balance of these Terms of Use will otherwise remain in full force. Headings in these Terms of Use are for reference purposes only and in no way define, limit, construe or describe the scope or extent of any section.

GOVERNING LAW
These Terms of Use are governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales and the Commonwealth of Australia as are applicable. If a dispute arises in relation to these Terms of Use it must be submitted to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales, Australia.